Officers

Presidential Officers

Presidential Officers are elected for a two-year period, currently 2018-2019, by the rank and file in a postal ballot and have a vote on Executive and Council.

President - Maurie Mulheron

Deputy President - Joan Lemaire

Senior Vice President - Henry Rajendra


General Secretary and Deputy Secretaries

The General Secretary and Deputy Secretaries are elected by the Council and do not vote at Executive or Council. The following have been elected for 2019 - 2021.

General Secretary - John Dixon

Deputy Secretary (Communications and Administration) - Nicole Calnan

Deputy Secretary (Post Schools) - Maxine Sharkey

Deputy Secretary (Research/Industrial and Professional Support) - Sam Clay

Deputy Secretary (Schools) - David Ferguson


Professional Officers (previously known as administrative officers)

The Professional Officers are elected by the Council and do not vote at Executive or Council. The following have been elected for 2019 - 2021.

Aboriginal Education Co-ordinator 
Charline Emzin-Boyd

Communications and Online Coordinator 
Jason Gerke

Research/Industrial Officers 
Greg Butler, Mary Fogarty, Kelly Marks, Anna Uren

Membership and Training Officer 
Guy McDermott

Multicultural Officer/Organiser 
Amber Flohm

Professional Support Officers 
Angela Catallo, Russell Honnery, Kerry Johnson, Tanya McKinlay, Jenny Moes

Trade Union Training
Mel Smith

Women's Co-ordinator 
Leeanda Smith

TAFE Organisers

Annette Bennett
Philip Chadwick
Rob Long

City Organisers 

Hannah Archer-Lawton - Manly-Warringah, Inner City

Theo Bougatsas - Hornsby, Middle Harbour, Ryde-Macquarie

Michael de Wall - Hawkesbury, Nepean, St Marys-Mt Druitt

Pat Donohoe - Blacktown, Blue Mountains, Lower Blue Mountains, The Hills

Amber Flohm - Fairfield, Intensive English Centres, Saturday School of Community Languages

Kate Harland - Inner West, OCAA

Julie Moon - Canterbury-Bankstown, Sutherland

Paul Robson - Eastern Suburbs, St George

Antoniette Sirianni - Liverpool, Parramatta

Claudia Vera - Camden-Campbelltown, Wollondilly


Country Organisers in Regional Offices

Bathurst (02) 6331 5761 - Kelly Anderson 

Dubbo (02) 6882 6978 - Tim Danaher (commencing term four)

Lismore (02) 6621 3623 - Marty Wheatley

Newcastle (02) 4920 9833 - John Black, Jack Galvin-Waight and Debbie Westacott

Port Macquarie (02) 6583 7244 - Ian Watson 

Queanbeyan (02) 6297 8862 - Waine Donovan 

Tamworth (02) 6766 9882 - Mercurius Goldstein 

Wagga Wagga (02) 6921 4227 - Bert Bertalli, John Pratt 

Wollongong (02) 4228 4414 - Duncan McDonald

 

Except where noted, all Officers are based at: 

23-33 Mary Street
Surry Hills 2010 
Phone: (02) 9217 2100 or 1300 654 369.
Fax: (02) 9217 2470

 

Download more infoSize
PDF icon Officers list 2019-202178.21 KB
Share this