Annual Conference Delegate (Insufficient Nominations Election) – E2022/168 and E2023/103

Nominations are called for:

  • Aboriginal Members’ Roll
    – Branch Conference Delegate (6)
  • Ardlethan
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Balranald-Tooleybuc
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Barham
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Barrier
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Batemans Bay
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Bellinger River
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Bingara
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Blacktown
    – Branch Conference Delegate (7)
  • Blayney
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Bombala
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Bonalbo
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Boorowa
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Bourke
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Brewarrina
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Camden
    – Branch Conference Delegate (4)
  • Campbelltown
    – Branch Conference Delegate (5)
  • Canterbury-Bankstown
    – Branch Conference Delegate (5)
  • Casino
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Cessnock
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • Cobar
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Coffs Harbour
    – Branch Conference Delegate (3)
  • Coleambally
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Coolamon
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Coonamble
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Cootamundra
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Corowa
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Cowra
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Crookwell
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Culcairn
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Dorrigo
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Dubbo
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Eastern Suburbs
    – Branch Conference Delegate (4)
  • Ettalong-Woy Woy
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • Fairfield
    – Branch Conference Delegate (4)
  • Finley
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Gilgandra
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Glen Innes
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Gloucester
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Gobondery
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Gosford
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • Goulburn
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Grafton
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • Griffith
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Gulgong
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Guyra
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Harden-Murrumburrah
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Hastings River
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Hawkesbury
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Hay
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Hillston
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Hornsby
    – Branch Conference Delegate (5)
  • Illawarra
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • Inner City
    – Branch Conference Delegate (7)
  • Inner West
    – Branch Conference Delegate (5)
  • Inverell
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Junee
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Kandos-Rylstone
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Kurri Kurri
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Kyogle
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Lake Macquarie
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Lake Wallis
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • Liverpool
    – Branch Conference Delegate (9)
  • Lockhart
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Lower Blue Mountains
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Lower Clarence
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Lower Richmond
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • Macleay River
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • Maitland
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • Manilla
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Manly-Warringah
    – Branch Conference Delegate (4)
  • Mid Richmond
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Middle Harbour
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • Mudgee
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Mullumbimby
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Narrabri-Wee Waa
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Narrandera
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Narromine-Trangie
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Newcastle
    – Branch Conference Delegate (4)
  • Nyngan
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Oberon
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • OCAA
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Parkes
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Parramatta
    – Branch Conference Delegate (7)
  • Peak Hill
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Port Macquarie
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • Queanbeyan
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • Ryde-Macquarie
    – Branch Conference Delegate (5)
  • Scone-Aberdeen
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Shoalhaven
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Singleton
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • South Illawarra
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Southern Highlands
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • St George
    – Branch Conference Delegate (6)
  • St Marys-Mt Druitt
    – Branch Conference Delegate (5)
  • Sutherland
    – Branch Conference Delegate (6)
  • Tamworth
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Temora
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Tenterfield
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • The Hills
    – Branch Conference Delegate (6)
  • Tumbarumba
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Tweed
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • Uralla
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Wagga Wagga
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • Walcha
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Warialda
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Warren-Nevertire
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Wentworth
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Wilcannia
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Wollondilly
    – Branch Conference Delegate (2)
  • Wyong
    – Branch Conference Delegate (3)
  • Yass
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)
  • Young
    – Branch Conference Delegate (1)

Nominations, which must be in writing and comply with the registered rules of the Organisation, may be made at any time from 23/05/2023.

A nomination form is available for electronic completion on the AEC Portal, www.aec.gov.au/ieb. However, the nomination form must then be lodged in accordance with the Organisation’s rules (see below).

Additional forms are available from the Returning Officer.

Prospective candidates and nominators should verify their financial status and any other qualifications required by the Organisation’s rules prior to lodging nominations.

Nominations must reach the Returning Officer via the lodgement method(s) stipulated below not later than 5:00pm Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) on 06/06/2023.

How to lodge nominations, nominations must be lodged via the following method(s):

By Portal: Australian Electoral Commission Portal, www.aec.gov.au/ieb
By Email: A properly completed nomination form including all necessary signatures and attachments may be scanned and submitted as a pdf file to IEBnominations@aec.gov.au

PLEASE NOTE:

  1. Emails to the AEC inbox that appear to be spam may be blocked. It is the responsibility of senders to ensure that their email reaches the AEC before the deadline for nominations.
  2. In order to be able to be received by the AEC, emails (including attachments) should be no greater than 6 MB in size.
  3. You may call 03 9285 7111 to enquire about the status of your nomination.

Withdrawing Nominations
Nominations cannot be withdrawn after 5:00pm (AEST) on 13/06/2023.

Candidate Statements
Candidates may submit a statement to be included with ballot material. Only statements which comply with the Rules and are received by the Returning Officer by 5:00pm (AEST) on 13/06/2023 can be accepted.

Voting Period
The ballot, if required, will open on 05/07/2023 and closes at 10:00am (AEST) on 02/08/2023.

Scrutineers
The appointment of scrutineers opens 23/05/2023 and closes 10:00am (AEST) on 02/08/2023.
A form is available from the Returning Officer for the purposes of appointing Scrutineers.

Other Information
Changed Address? Advise the Organisation now.

Please Note: A copy of the AEC’s election report can be obtained from the Organisation or from the Returning Officer after the completion of the election.

Ben Murray
Returning Officer
Telephone: 03 9285 7111
Email: IEBevents@aec.gov.au